Contact UsContact UsContact Us

X440-G2

Scalable Cost-Effective Edge Switch with ExtremeXOS Modular Operating System

  • Extends intelligent 10/100/1000 connectivity to the desktop
  • PoE/PoE+ for wireless access points, cameras and IP phones
  • Single-pane cloud management and zero-touch provisioning through ExtremeCloud

Click to talk to a network expert

Request a Demo

The ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 series is a scalable cost-effective family of edge switches powered by Extreme Networks ExtremeXOS, a highly resilient OS providing continuous uptime, manageability and operational efficiency. The X440-G2 series switches provide high-performance routing and switching, flexible stacking, PoE-plus support and comprehensive security, while extending the benefits of ExtremeXOS to the campus edge.

The X440-G2 Series easy-to-use, yet powerful, management services include role-based policies for controlled access to specific network applications. Select X440-G2 Series switches can also be cloud managed via ExtremeCloud, Extreme Networks innovative single-pane subscription-based management solution.

Hardware Options

  • 12, 24 and 48-port GbE models
  • 4 x 1GbE SFP ports, upgradeable via software license to 10Gb Ethernet (except for extended temperature models)
  • SFP, Copper PoE-Plus, non-PoE and 100Base-FX models
  • Extended 0°C to 60°C operating range models
  • Two SummitStack-V stacking ports (except for extended temperature models) enable up to 8 switches to be stacked together

Features

  • All configurations non-blocking full duplex
  • Side-to-side, left-to-right airflow
  • Fixed power supplies, along with RPS
  • Up to 740 watts of PoE power on 48-port models
  • DC Power option
  • Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • 10MB/100MB half-duplex support
  • Role-based policy capabilities allow individualized access to specific applications or services
  • ExtremeCloud cloud-based management on select models

Intelligent Switching

The X440-G2 Series supports sophisticated and intelligent Layer 2 switching, as well as Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 routing. They also support role-based policy capabilities, Provider Bridges, bidirectional Access Control Lists, as well as granular (8 Kbps) ingress/egress bandwidth control. Altogether, these enable fine-grained control over traffic flows, as well as controlled access to specific network services and application.

Flexible 10GbE Port Upgrades

All X440-G2 base models come equipped with 4 ports of SFP 1GbE resident on either the faceplate or rear panel of each model. These 1GbE ports can optionally be upgraded to 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet via a simple software license. This gives administrators the option to increase switch uplink speeds without replacing the entire switch. (Note: 10GbE upgrades are not supported on extended temperature models.)

Performance Stacking

ExtremeXOS SummitStack-V capabilities allow up to eight X440-G2 switches to be stacked together via two of the native SFP+ X440-G2 stacking ports. SummitStack-V allows use of standard 10 Gb Ethernet cabling and optics technologies, providing long-distance stacking connectivity of up to 40 Km while eliminating the cable complexity of non-standard stacking options. X440-G2 switches can be stacked with other X450-G2, X460-G2, X670-G2 and X770 switches via SummitStack-V so long as all are running the same version of ExtremeXOS.

Note 1: SummitStack-V uses two of the four available uplink ports on the X440-G2 and runs a 10Gb non-Ethernet stacking protocol. These stacking ports DO NOT require a 10GbE software license, and can take full advantage of standard SFP+ transceivers.

Note 2: Extended temperature range switches do not support stacking.

IEEE 802.3AT Power over Ethernet-Plus (PoE-Plus)

X440-G2 Series switches support both IEEE 802.3at PoE-Plus and IEEE 802.3af PoE to enable connection of standards-compliant PoE devices today and into the future. Power over Ethernet allows connection of Ethernet-powered devices, such as wireless access points, Voice over IP phones, and security cameras. The IEEE 802.3at PoE-plus standard increases the power limit up to 30 watts.

Role-Based Policy

The X440-G2 supports role-based policies that can be centrally administered through the ExtremeManagement (formerly Netsight) policy manager. This policy framework empowers network administrators to define distinct roles or profiles to represent industry-specific operational groups that may exist in an education or a business environment (e.g., administrator, teacher, student, guest). Each defined role can then be granted individualized access to specific network services and applications and these access privileges remain associated with users as they move across both wired and wireless network access points.

ExtremeCloud Management

Provides a single plane of glass for cloud managing both the wired and wireless components of your network. Zero touch provisioning also significantly reduces deployment times. Select X440-G2 models have been enabled for use with ExtremeCloud. See the ExtremeCloud Data Sheet for details.

Extended Temperature Range Support

The X440-G2 include three switch models that support 0°C to 60°C operating range (Models 16539, 16540 and 16541) to address the unique environmental needs of specific industries and/or locations.

Comprehensive Security Management

The X440-G2 provides comprehensive security features, including:

  • User policy and host integrity enforcement, and identity management
  • Universal Port Dynamic Security Profiles for fine granular security policies across the network
  • Threat detection and response instrumentation to react to network intrusion
  • Denial of Service (DoS) protection and IP security against man-in-the-middle and DoS attacks

These features ensure both the security of the network and of users accessing the network.

Audio Video Bridging (AVB)

The X440-G2 series supports IEEE 802.1 Audio Video Bridging to enable reliable, real-time audio/video transmission over Ethernet. AVB technology delivers the quality of service required for today’s high-definition and time-sensitive multimedia streams.

Specifications
Switch ModelMaximum 10/100/1000Base-T PortsMaximum Active 1GBE SFP PortsMaximum 10GBPS SFP+ Ports Aggregated Switch Bandwidth* Frame Forwarding Rate*
X440-G2-12t-10GE4 1244 via license 104 Gbps 77.4 Mpps
X440-G2-24t-10GE4 248 (4 + 4 combo) 4 via license 128 Gbps 95.2 Mpps
X440-G2-48t-10GE4 488 (2 + 6 combo) 4 via license 1 176 Gbps 130.9 Mpps
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 1244 via license 104 Gbps 77.4 Mpps
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 248 (4 + 4 combo) 4 via license 128 Gbps 95.2 Mpps
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 488 (2 + 6 combo) 4 via license 1 176 Gbps 130.9 Mpps
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC 248 (4 + 4 combo) 4 via license 128 Gbps 95.2 Mpps
X440-G2-48t-10GE4-DC 488 (2 + 6 combo) 4 via license 1 176 Gbps 130.9 Mpps
X440-G2-24x-10GE4 24 SFP 44 via license 128 Gbps 95.2 Mpps
X440-G2-24fx-GE4 24 100 Base-FX 4012.8 Gbps 9.5 Mpps
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 12 10/100/1000 + 8 100 Base-FX 4033.6 Gbps 25.0 Mpps
X440-G2-24t-GE4 24 10/100/1000 4056 Gbps 41.7 Mpps

Less than 4 microsecond latency (64-byte)
Layer 2/MAC Addresses: 16K
IPv4 LPM Entries: 480
IPv4 Hosts: 1000
IPv6 LPM (64-bit) Entries: 240
4092 user-created VLAN/VMANs
9216 Byte Max Packet Size (Jumbo Frame)
128 load sharing trunks, up to 8 members per trunk
1,024 ingress bandwidth meters, 256 egress meters
Ingress and egress bandwidth policing/rate limiting per flow/ACL
8 QoS egress queues/port
Egress bandwidth rate shaping per egress queue and per port
Rate Limiting Granularity: 8 Kbps

Half-duplex 10/100 supported on the following 10/100/1000 ports:

12 port switches: Ports 1-12
24 port switches: Ports 1-16
48 port switches: Ports 1-16 and Ports 25-40

Policy Capabilities

Policy Profiles: 63
Rules per Profile: Up to 440
Authenticated Policy Users per Switch: Up to 256
Authenticated Policy Users per Port: Up to 256
Unique Permit/Deny Rules per switch: 440

  • MAC Rules: N/A
  • IPv4 Rules: 256
  • IPv6 Rules: N/A
  • L2 Rules: 184

Rate Limiting: Per Class of Service

Specifications Continued
Switch HardwarePorts
X440-G2-12t-10GE4 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

Coaxial Barrel Connector RPS port
X440-G2-24t-10GE4 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-48t-10GE4 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports

2 x 1GbE copper combo ports upgradable to 10GbE

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-12p-10GE4 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-Plus

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24p-10GE4 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-Plus

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-48p-10GE4 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE-Plus

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports

2 x 1GbE copper combo ports upgradable to 10GbE

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24t-10GE4-DC 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-48t-10GE4-DC 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated) combo ports

2 x 1GbE copper combo ports upgradable to 10GbE

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24x-10GE4 24xSFP

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports) upgradeable to 10Gb Ethernet via licensing

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24fx-GE4 24 x 100Base-FX – LC connectors

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports)

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-T with 8 x 100Base-FX – LC connectors

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports)

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port
X440-G2-24t-GE424 x 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

4 x 1GBASE-X SFP (unpopulated ports)

1 x Serial (console port RJ-45) with RTS/CTS modem control

1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port

2x7 RPS port