Contact UsContact UsContact Us

Advanced Performance and One Point of Control for Your Entire Wireless LAN (WLAN)

The NX 7500 brings the next generation in WLAN speed, security, reliability, and flexibility to the midsize enterprise, providing comprehensive management and control of up to 2,048 network elements through a single pane of glass. With the NX 7500, all network infrastructure is empowered with the intelligence to make the best routing decisions, so you get maximum speed and throughput — the congestion and latency associated with routing traffic through a centralized controller is eliminated.

ApplicationIdeal appliance controller for enterprises with a large site and planning to expand to branch offices.
Total number of locally bridged APs supported
2048
Total number of Extended VLANs APs supported
1024
Wireless Clients
65,536
WLANs
256
10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet6
NMC Card
1 GbE fiber (SFP) or 10 GbE SFP+
USB 2.0
2
Data Throughout
20 Gbps
Captive Portal Analytics
Client Analytics
Device Analytics
User Walk-in Analytics
User Analytics
ApplicationTraffic Analytics (24 hours)

Maximum Flexibility Delivers Superior Cost-Efficiency and Investment Protection
With the modular design of the NX 7500, you can purchase the features you need today and add what you need tomorrow. As the number of users and application bandwidth requirements increase, upgrade to 10 Gigabit (10G) Ethernet, right in your facility. The fully-programmable multi-core network processing engine makes it easy to add features that require in-line data processing, without the typical limitations of hardware ASIC-based solutions. And the powerful control processor for management is accompanied by a high-throughput cryptographic engine for extreme security.

Multi-Service Platform
The virtualized framework and integrated 500 GB hard drive allow you to host, deploy, and manage applications right on the NX 7500 — the need to purchase and manage additional hardware is eliminated. The NX 7500 can host Extreme Networks industry-leading wireless security solution, WLAN Security Services Platform1. A central VM management dashboard allows you to manage VMs installed on remote NX 4500/6500 Series controllers. And many security features are also integrated, including a role-based firewall, a VPN, and an Intrusion Detection System (IDS). The result? You get extraordinary management simplicity, as well as minimal space and power requirements in the IT closet. And you can deploy services faster, easier, and less expensively than ever before — including voice and video.

Extreme Reliability
You can order your NX 7500 with a redundant power supply or add one at any time, right in your facility — no need to return the controller to a service depot. The 64 GB solid-state drive stores and protects firmware images and critical data. RAID-1 capability and dual hot-swappable hard drives provide that extra peace of mind that comes from knowing your data is safe from single hard drive failures.

Powered by the Advanced Wing 5 Operating System
WiNG 5 provides the advanced brainpower required to create the “fully network-aware” WLAN, allowing every piece of infrastructure in your wireless network to work together to route every transmission as efficiently as possible.

Plug-and-Play
Fast and easy zero-touch installation plus rule-based access point adoption from all locations automates equipment discovery and deployment.

Hierarchical Management
Manage your entire WLAN through a single graphical user interface that provides a macro and micro view — simultaneously view all your branch locations or drill down into any piece of infrastructure anywhere in your network, from access points that are adopted directly by the NX 7500 to NX 4500/6500 and RFS 4000 branch-level controllers and their adopted and stand-alone WiNG 5 access points.

Smart Routing
Every piece of infrastructure in your WLAN has the intelligence required to work together to route every transmission as efficiently as possible. Traffic is no longer routed through a centralized controller, eliminating network congestion and latency.

Comprehensive Integrated Network Security Services
Features include: a wired/wireless firewall, a built-in wireless intrusion protection system (WIPS), an integrated IPSec VPN gateway1, AAA Radius Server, and secure guest access with a captive web portal, MAC-based authentication, 802.11w to secure management frames, NAC support, anomaly analysis, and advanced security services, such as role-based firewall.

Smart RF
Smart RF management mitigates the RF disruption caused by Wi-Fi and non-Wi-Fi interference, faulty antennas, dynamic dead spots, or neighboring access point failures by allowing the WLAN to automatically and intelligently adapt to changes in the RF environment.

BYOD Support
The WiNG 5 OS provides the device fingerprinting, role-based policy enforcement, and analytics1 required to help manage and secure user-owned devices. For more information on WiNG 5, please visit www.extremenetworks.com/products/wing-wireless.

Physical Characteristics
Dimensions1U, rack-mountable
17.2 in W x 1.76 in H x
21.28 in D
430 mm W x 42 mm H x
532 mm D
WeightNX 7510 – 41.8 lb./19 kg
NX 7520 – 44 lb./20 kg
NX 7530 – 46.2 lb./21 kg
Memory 16GB RAM
Storage64GB solid-state drive
for firmware images and
critical data
Single 500GB hard-drive
(NX 7510, NX 7520) RAID-1
with dual 500GB hard
drives (NX 7530)
Acoustic Noise40 dB(A)
Performance and Capacity
• 2048 access points (locally bridging)
• 1024 access points (extended VLANs)
• 20Gbits/sec data throughput
• 8Gbits/sec crypto throughput
• Can be used as a NOC controller or site controller with
• ONEVIEW (hierarchical management)
• 2,048 RF domains
• 256 wireless LANs
• Wireless Clients:
• 16,384 – Operating as a site/campus controller
• 65,536 – Operating as a NOC controller
User Environment
Operating Temp.32°F to 104°F/0°C to 40°C
Storage Temp.-4°F to 158°F/-20°C to 70°C
Operating Humidity5% to 85% at 104°F/40°C
Storage Humidity5% to 95% at 104°F/40°C
Interfaces and Management
Six 10/ 100/ 1000 Base-T Ethernet ports (copper)
• NMC card slot for 1GbE fiber (SFP) or 10GbE SFP+ ports
• Two USB 2.0 interfaces
• RS-232 serial console (RJ-45) interface
• LCD panel with navigation buttons
Product SKUs
NX-7510-100R0-WRNX 7510 Integrated
Services
Controller with a single
hard drive
and single AC power
supply (second
power supply AC/DC
can be added – see
accessories)
NX-7520-100R0-WRNX 7520 Integrated
Services Controller
with a single hard drive
and dual DC power
supplies
NX-7530-100R0-WRNX 7530 Integrated
Services Controller
with RAID-1, dual hard
drives and a single AC
power supply (second
power supply AC/DC
can be added – see
accessories)
Accessories
NX-7500-10G-NMC10G NMC Module for use with 10G SFP+Transceivers
NX-7500-SFPPL-SX10GBPS Short range 850nm Multi-mode SFP+Transceiver
(use with 10G NMC)
NX-7500-SFPPL-LX10GBPS Long range 10km Single-mode SFP+Transceiver
(use with 10G NMC)
NX-7500-1G-NMC1G NMC Module for use with 1G SFP Transceivers
NX-7500-SFP-SX1GBPS Short range SFP Transceiver (use with 1G NMC)
NX-7500-SFP-LX1GBPS Long range SFP Transceiver (use with 1G NMC)
NX-7500-AC-PSUSpare AC power supply for NX 7510 or NX 7530 (weight
4.4 lb./2 kg)
NX-7500-DC-PSUSpare DC power supply for NX 7510 or NX 7530 (weight
4.4 lb./2 kg)
NX-7500-RAILMounting Kit with Sliding Rails (Note: Rack mount ears are
included with the base unit)
NX-7500-HD-500GBNX-7530 - Spare 500 GB hard drive
Power
Power SupplyNX 7510 / NX 7530 – 300 Watts,
100-240V AC
PSU @ 50Hz-60Hz
NX 7520 – 300 Watts, -48V DC
Power Consumption110 Watts
Licenses
NX-7500-ADP-8Adaptive AP License Certificate for 8 Access
Points or Controllers
NX-7500-ADP-64Adaptive AP License Certificate for 64 Access
Points or Controllers
NX-7500-ADP-256Adaptive AP License Certificate for 256
Access Points or Controllers
NX-7500-ADP-1024Adaptive AP License Certificate for1024
Access Points or Controllers
NX-7500-ADSEC-LICAdvanced Security License (Role-based
Firewall and increased VPN tunnels)