VSP 8600 Components: SFP, SFP+, QSFP+, QSFP28 Support

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

This section provides data for compatibility for Extreme Networks SFP, SFP+, QSFP+, and QSFP28 transceiver modules with the VSP 8600 series switches.

Use the Print button above to print the contents of this section or save it to PDF. To find every instance of a device or part number, use your browser’s search feature. To find a device or part number in a particular table, use the Search box for that table.


VSP 8600 Series Switches: Optics Support

Pluggable Interface TypePart No.Comments
1Gb SFP+ Transceivers
1000BASE-T SFP, 8-pin modular RJ45 connectorAA1419043-E6
1000BASE-SX LC SFP, GbEAA1419048-E6Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface
1000BASE-LX LC SFP, GbEAA1419049-E6Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface
1000BASE-BX LC SFP, GbE, wavelength 1310nmAA1419069-E6Must be paired with AA1419070-E6 (10 km)
1000BASE-BX LC SFP, wavelength 1490nm AA1419070-E6Must be paired with AA1419069-E6 (10 km)
10Gb SFP+ Transceivers
10GBASE-SR LC SFP+, 10 GbEAA1403015-E6Supports high modal bandwidth MMF (50um, 2000 mHz*km) for interconnects up to 300 m; core 62.5um fiber also supported
10GBASE-SR LC SFP+, 10 GbE (high temperature 0°C - 85°C)AA1403015-E6HTSupports high modal bandwidth MMF (50um, 2000 mHz*km) for interconnects up to 300 m; core 62.5um fiber supported
10GBASE-LR LC SFP+, 10 GbEAA1403011-E6Supports single-mode fiber for interconnects up to 10 km
10GBASE-LR LC SFP+,, 10GbE (high temperature 0°C - 85°C)AA1403011-E6HTSupports single-mode fiber for interconnects up to 10 km
10GBASE-LRM LC SFP+, 10GbEAA1403017-E6Supports FDDI grade (62.5u) multi-mode fiber (MMF) installations for interconnects up to 220 m
10GBASE-ER LC SFP+, 10GbEAA1403013-E6Supports single-mode fiber for interconnects up to 40 km
10GBase-ZR/ZW SFP+AA1403016-E6Supports single-mode fiber for interconnects up to 80 km
10GBASE-BX LC SFP+, 10 km, wavelength TX: 1270nm RX: 1330nmAA1403169-E6Must be paired with AA1403170-E6
10GBASE-BX LC SFP+, 10 km, wavelength TX: 1330nm RX: 1270nmAA1403170-E6Must be paired with AA1403169-E6
40Gb QSFP+ Transceivers
40GBASE-SR4/4X10GBASE-SR MPO/MTP QSFP+AA1404005-E6Up to 150 m over OM4 MMF
40GBASE-ESR4/4X10GBASE-SR MPO/MTP QSFP+, 850nmAA1404006-E6Up to 300 m over OM4 MMF
40GBASE-LR4 LC QSFP+AA1404001-E6Up to 10 km over SMF
40GBASE-LM4 LC QSFP+AA1404002-E6Up to 80 m on OM3 and OM4 MMF
40GBASE-ER4 LC QSFP+AA1404003-E6Up to 30 km on SMF
100Gb QSFP28 Transceivers
100GBASE-SR4 AA1405005-E6
100GBASE-LR4AA1405001-E6
10Gb Active Copper DAC SFP+
3 meters SFP+ to SFP+AA1403019-E6
5 meters SFP+ to SFP+AA1403020-E6
7 meters SFP+ to SFP+AA1403022-E6
10 meters SFP+ to SFP+AA1403018-E6
40GbPassive Copper DAC
0.5 meters QSFP+ TO QSFP+AA1404037-E6
1 meter QSFP+ TO QSFP+AA1404029-E6
2 meters QSFP+ TO QSFP+AA1404030-E6
3 meters QSFP+ TO QSFP+AA1404031-E6
5 meters QSFP+ TO QSFP+AA1404032-E6
40Gb Active Optical Cable DAC
10 meters QSFP+ TO QSFP+AA1404028-E6
40Gb to 4x10Gb Passive Copper Breakout DAC
1 meter QSFP+ TO SFP+AA1404033-E6
3 meters QSFP+ TO SFP+AA1404035-E6
5 meters QSFP+ TO SFP+AA1404036-E6
40Gb to 4x10Gb Active Optical Breakout Cable DAC
10 meters QSFP+ to SFP+AA1404041-E6
100Gb QSFP to QSFP Passive Copper DAC
1 meter QSFP+8 to QSFP28 100GAA1405029-E6
3 meters QSFP+8 to QSFP28 100GAA1405031-E6
5 meters QSFP+8 to QSFP28 100GAA1405032-E6

We value your feedback about Extreme Networks documentation. Use our online feedback form to post a comment or suggestion about this information.

Want to be notified when this information changes? Sign up for email updates:

To be notified whenever this page is updated, supply your email address. We’ll use your email address only for sending these notifications.