ExtremeSwitching (formerly BlackDiamond) Components: SFP, SFP+, QSFP+ Support

Print Friendly

This section provides data for compatibility of Extreme Networks SFP, SFP+, and QSFP+ transceiver modules with the ExtremeSwitching (formerly BlackDiamond) chassis-based components.


ExtremeSwitching 8000 Series Switches: Optics Support

Pluggable Interface TypePart NumberMinimum ExtremeXOS Software VersionComments
SFP
LX SFP1005211.1.1.9
LX Industrial Grade SFP10052H11.1.1.9
SX SFP1005111.1.1.9
SX Industrial Grade SFP10051H11.1.1.9
ZX SFP1005311.1.1.9
LX100 SFP1006412.0.1.11
100FX SFP1006311.4.3.4 or 11.5.2.10 (not supported in 11.5.1.4)
1000BASE-T SFP1005511.1.1.9
100LX/1000LX SFP1006011.3.1.3
1000BX SFP10056 / 1005711.4.1.4Used in -D & -U pairs
10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP1006512.0.2.25
10/100/1000BASE-T copper Industrial Grade SFP10070H15.2.1
SFP+
ER SFP+1030912.3.3
LR SFP+1030212.3.1
LRM SFP+1030312.5.2.2
SR SFP+1030112.3.1
ZR SFP+1031015.2.2
Tunable DWDM1032516.2
10Gb BX10-D / -U10GB-BX10-D
10GB-BX10-U
16.2
SFP+ direct-attach passive copper cable
1 meter1030412.3.1
3 meters1030512.3.1
5 meters1030612.3.1
10 meters1030712.3.1
QSFP+ (requires 40G6X-XM)
SR4 QSFP+1031912.6.1Can use with 9380014-5M for 10Gb fanout
LR4 QSFP+1032015.2.1
PSM LR4 QSFP+1032616.1.1Can use with 10327 SMF fanout cable
LM4 QSFP+1033416.2
ER4 QSFP+1033516.2
Bidirectional MMF QSFP+1032916.21x40Gb mode only
QSFP+ direct-attach passive copper cable
0.5 meter1031112.6.1
1 meter1031212.6.1
5 meters1032315.1.2
QSFP+-to-SFP+ direct-attach fan-out passive copper cable
3 meters1032115.1.1
5 meters1032215.5.1
Fanout Cables
MTP/MPO to 4xLC SMF1032716.1.110m SMF fanout patch cord for use with PSM LR4 QSFP+ (10326)
MPO to 4xLC MMF9380014-5M16.1.15m MMF fanout patch cord for use with SR4 QSFP+ (10319)
QSFP+ direct-attach active optical cable
10 meters1031512.6.1
20 meters1031615.1.1
100 meters1031812.6.1

ExtremeSwitching X8 Series Switches: Optics Support

Pluggable Interface TypePart No.Minimum ExtremeXOS Software VersionComments
SFP
LX SFP1005215.1.1
LX Industrial Grade SFP10052H15.1.1
SX SFP1005115.1.1
SX Industrial Grade SFP10051H15.1.1
ZX SFP1005315.1.1
ZX Industrial Grade SFP10053H15.1.1
LX100 SFP1006415.1.1
1000BX SFP10056 / 1005715.1.1Used in -D & -U pairs
1000BX Industrial Grade SFP10056H / 10057H15.1.1Used in -D & -U pairs
10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP1006515.2.1
10/100/1000BASE-T copper Industrial Grade SFP10070H15.2.1
SFP+
ER SFP+1030915.1.1
LR SFP+1030215.1.1
LRM SFP+1030315.1.1
SR SFP+1030115.1.1
ZR SFP+1031015.2.2
Tunable DWDM1032516.2
10Gb BX10-D / -U10GB-BX10-D
10GB-BX10-U
16.2
SFP+ direct-attach passive copper cable
1 meter1030415.1.1
3 meters1030515.1.1
5 meters1030615.1.1
10 meters1030715.1.1
QSFP+
SR4 QSFP+1031915.1.1Can use with 9380014-5M for 10Gb fanout
LR4 QSFP+1032015.2.1
PSM LR4 QSFP+1032616.1.1Can use with 10327 SMF fanout cable
LM4 QSFP+1033416.2Requires 40G12X-XL
ER4 QSFP+1033516.2Requires 40G12X-XL
Bidirectional MMF QSFP+1032916.21x40Gb mode only; requires 40G12X-XL
QSFP+ direct-attach passive copper cable
0.5 meter1031115.1.1
1 meter1031215.1.1
5 meters1032315.1.1
QSFP+-to-SFP+ direct-attach fan-out passive copper cable
3 meters1032115.1.1
5 meters1032215.1.1
Fanout Cables
MTP/MPO to 4xLC SMF1032716.1.110m SMF fanout patch cord for use with PSM LR4 QSFP+ (10326)
MPO to 4xLC MMF9380014-5M16.1.15m MMF fanout patch cord for use with SR4 QSFP+ (10319)
QSFP+ direct-attach active fiber cable
10 meters1031515.1.1
20 meters1031615.1.1
100 meters1031815.1.1

BlackDiamond 10808 Series Switches: Optics Support

Pluggable Interface TypePart No.Minimum ExtremeXOS Software VersionComments
SFP
LX SFP1005210.1.0
LX Industrial Grade SFP10052H10.1.0
LX100 SFP1006412.0.1.11
SX SFP1005110.1.0
SX Industrial Grade SFP10051H10.1.0
ZX SFP1005310.1.0
ZX Industrial Grade SFP10053H15.2.2
1000BASE-T SFP1005511.1.1.9
1000BX SFP10056 / 1005711.6.1.9Used in -D & -U pairs
SFP+
ZR SFP+1031015.2.2

BlackDiamond 12802 Series Switches: Optics Support

Pluggable Interface TypePart No.Minimum ExtremeXOS Software VersionComments
SFP
LX SFP1005212.0.1.11
LX Industrial Grade SFP10052H12.0.1.11
SX SFP1005112.0.1.11
SX Industrial Grade SFP10051H12.0.1.11
ZX SFP1005312.0.1.11
ZX Industrial Grade SFP10053H15.2.2
LX100 SFP1006412.0.1.11
100LX/1000LX SFP1006012.0.1.11
1000BASE-T SFP1005512.0.1.11
1000BX SFP10056 / 1005712.0.1.11Used in -D & -U pairs
SFP+
ZR SFP+1031015.2.2

BlackDiamond 12804 Series Switches: Optics Support

Pluggable Interface TypePart No.Minimum ExtremeXOS Software VersionComments
SFP
LX SFP1005211.4.1.4
LX Industrial Grade SFP10052H11.4.1.4
LX100 SFP1006412.0.1.11
SX SFP1005111.4.1.4
SX Industrial Grade SFP10051H11.4.1.4
ZX SFP1005311.4.1.4
ZX Industrial Grade SFP10053H15.2.2
100LX/1000LX SFP1006011.6.1.9
1000BASE-T SFP1005511.4.1.4
1000BX SFP10056 / 1005711.6.1.9Used in –D & -U pairs
SFP+
ZR SFP+1031015.2.2

BlackDiamond 20800 Series Switches: Optics Support

Pluggable Interface TypePart No.Minimum ExtremeXOS Software VersionComments
SFP
LX SFP1005212.2.2
LX Industrial Grade SFP10052H12.2.2
SX SFP1005112.2.2
SX Industrial Grade SFP10051H12.2.2
ZX SFP1005312.2.2
ZX Industrial Grade SFP10053H15.2.2
LX100 SFP1006412.2.2
1000BX SFP10056 / 1005712.2.2Used in -D & -U pairs
10/100/1000BASE-T copper SFP1006512.2.2
10/100/1000BASE-T copper Industrial Grade SFP10070H15.2.1
SFP+
ZR SFP+1031015.2.2

We value your feedback about Extreme Networks documentation. Use our online feedback form to post a comment or suggestion about this information.

Want to be notified when this information changes? Sign up for email updates:

To be notified whenever this page is updated, supply your email address. We’ll use your email address only for sending these notifications.